Landships II

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Help needed A7V


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Help needed A7V
Permalink   


Hello!

I just received this A7V photo.

We see a tank 2nd edition (continuous ventilation slots), and only one cross at the side. So it will have been taken before June 1918.

Any ideas, which tank it is?

Thanks a lot in advance.

A7V - Kopie.jpg



Attachments
__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
RE: Held needed A7V
Permalink   


ta_1.png

 

Considering the shape of gun cover for socle-mounted cannon, 2nd lot roof, no additional armor plat for machine gun mounts, it could be A7V No.526 or 527

 

But there is no name or scratch mark that positioning on upper left of frontal armor like 527

 

So I guess that the A7V in that unknown picture is No.526

 

 

 



Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hi!
Great! Thanx a lot! That was my first thought too! 526!
Maybe taken June 1, 1918, as that tank broke down.

BUT. Another photo shows 527 with two Iron Crosses and the number in a white circle. Could it be, that 526 stil had the single Iron Cross?



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 05:21:08 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
Permalink   

162642197.jpg 163420070.jpg

Following this, No.526 hasn't change its camouflage until 1918 June 1st.

But No.527 has change single Iron Cross to double with number "2" in white circle on 1918 May.

So, if both photo taken on 1918 June 1st when 526 has broken down, it surely could be.



Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hello!
Thanks a lot! BUT, picture 3 says, for Villers-Bretonneux 526 had its name written on front.

I can´t recognize a name on my photo. If it´s 526, the photo must have been taken before Villers-Bretonneux, right?
-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 09:16:42 AM



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 09:18:30 AM



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 09:22:22 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
Permalink   

E002B7.jpg

Your point is very accurate, but as you can see in the picture of No.526 above, the name "Alter Fritz" remains very faint and is rarely seen in other low quality picture.

Of course, it may have been taken before the Villers-Bretonneux, but the situation in the picture seems certain that the accident occurred, and this is an event that can be found in the No.526's records, so I guess 1918 June 1st is correct.



-- Edited by TankLibrary on Sunday 17th of July 2022 10:11:07 AM

Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hmmm. I can see letters, but not "Alter Fritz". I read something like "der Erste" ("The First"). But does it make sense?

Maybe instead of "der Erste" it could be "Baden Erste" (Baden I")?, so that tank would be 505



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 11:08:31 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
Permalink   

k.jpg

 

oh my I'm confuseconfuse

No.526 was 1st tank in Abteilung 1, so the crew members possibly can lettering "der Erste"

seems make sense

 

a-german-tank-with-a-man-of-the-crew-1918-E002B7.jpg

ta_11.png

 

And opposite letter is starting with "d"

But the picture that I post is definitely No.526

If both letters are not "Alter Fritz", the information that I post have some mistake (since it is an old book from 1990s)



Attachments
__________________


Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
Permalink   

B5J0MN2IEAI6U8r.jpg

 

A7V 505 "Baden I" has different gun mount so it's not the one :D



Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Why is it safe 526?
I also have the book with the different skulls.
Which was first? The chicken or the egg or here the skull or the tank?
What I want to say is:
Was it always read "Alter Fritz" and therefore the skull assigned to 526 OR was there a list of skulls confirming that this belonged to 526?
Of course, it's also possible that it once read "Alter Fritz" and the name was painted over.

You´re right with Baden I. My fault...



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 17th of July 2022 11:27:04 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Sergeant

Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Date:
Permalink   

193508402.jpg

 

Identification sheet from "Tankograd - Sturmpanzer A7V : First of the Panzers" shows specific Gun cover for the socle-mounted cannon.

 

2.png

5.png

Gun cover in the picture seems to be this, and this version of Gun cover used for 525, 526, 527

 

 

5251.png

6.png

No.525 "Siegfried" use same Gun cover but it has additional armor plate for machine gun port, different observation sight of frontal armor, white lettering "Siegfried".

These identical points are remain until in the end of war.

So we can delete 525.

 

527.jpg

194144690-1.png

7.png

No.527 use same Gun cover but it has name on frontal armor "Lotti" in very first time and later paint over with other color.

The name of "Lotti" and the trace of it has never disappeared along the whole time.

Most of all, the black rectangle background of skull were never exist.

 

a-german-tank-with-a-man-of-the-crew-1918-E002B7 (1).jpg

 

No.526 is remaining, and the photo above is the problem.

It use same Gun cover, standard observation sight, skull with black rectangle, and no trace of "Lotti" or "Siegfried".

Non of 525, 527 has same identical points.

 

So, following the identification sheet,  A7V in the photo above is bound to be 526.

 

This is the best explanation I can give.

 

However, there may be an mistake because the conclusion was made without seeing a picture of another type of skull.



Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Well, thanks a lot again.
I agree with you, that we see 526. Unfortunately we can´t see the gun covers clearly. You helped me a lot!
Maybe the tank got stuck not in action, but during a manoeuvre behind the front?



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Monday 18th of July 2022 04:15:55 AM



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Monday 18th of July 2022 04:16:13 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hello!
I´ve got one more question. "Tankograd" says that 526 got stuck twice. According to german sources only once.
Do you know, where it got stuck twice, please?



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Monday 18th of July 2022 04:15:28 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hello!
No ideas according to the last questions, please?

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Commander in Chief

Status: Offline
Posts: 642
Date:
Permalink   

See Volckheim "Deutsche Kampfwagen greifen an!", page 20: initially, 526 got stuck in the same trench as 527, but could be extricated. When trying to return to the starting position, it got stuck in another trench, but could be extricated once more. 



__________________
MZ


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hello MZ
Thanks a lot! But I´m not sure, that we see that scene in the photo!

Note the shadows of the rivets. My photo might have been taken at noon. Volckheim also writes they were  under french fire during the entire action.

 



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Sunday 24th of July 2022 05:52:06 AM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Field Marshal

Status: Offline
Posts: 446
Date:
Permalink   

N° 562, in June 1918, between Rollot and Courcelles-Epayelles, of the begenning of Matz's battle

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=52747

DEU - A7V à Mortemer (01a1).jpg



-- Edited by Tanker on Sunday 24th of July 2022 09:32:55 PM

Attachments
__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Hello Tanker!
Thanks for the interesteing map and the link to the site, but please note the numbers on 562. It´s not the same accident as we see on my photo.
At Matz were the following tanks:
Abt.1: 541, 560, 562 (560 broke down)
Abt.3: 505,503, 543, 507, 564 (564 broke down)
Only 560, 562 and 564 were "2nd lot Röchling armour" tanks.

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Field Marshal

Status: Offline
Posts: 446
Date:
Permalink   

Bonjour,

Yes, I am agree !

Some houses in the left corner, and no house around the number 562, between Courcelles-Epayelles and Rollot.

Bonne journée - Michel



__________________


Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Salut!

Yes, it is already complicated. I almost suspect it is an accident during training.
Oui, c'est assez compliqué. Je suppose presque qu'il s'agit d'un accident pendant l'entraînement.



-- Edited by Ruhrpottpreusse on Monday 25th of July 2022 03:34:02 PM

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/



Lieutenant

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink   

Push-up...
I´m still unsure about this photo. Tank, date, place.
Any new ideas, please?

__________________

Best regards, Andy

https://www.feldgrau-forum.com/forums/

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard